Our events programme for 2008 is below. We also have the events programme from other years:
Events are graded as below. Grades reflect the organiser's intended activities on an event.
Date
Event
Organiser
Sat Dec 27th
Yuletide Walk
Mike McA
Li Sha McA
Sat Dec 27th-Sat Jan 3rd
Winter Mountaineering - Glencoe
Martin J
Sun Dec 21st
Winter Solstice Sunrise and Walk
Steve R
Sun Dec 14th
Angel to Greenwich Observatory Walk
Zhang
Sun Dec 7th
Rickmansworth Big Walk
Glyn R
Sun Nov 30th
Bucks Village Trail
Brian G
Fri-Sun Nov 28th-30th
Northern France
Martin S
Fri-Sun Nov 21st-23rd
South Shropshire
Steve R
Sun Nov 16th
Turville Heath Walk
Ian G
Sun Nov 16th
Barnet Brookside Cycle
Deirdre C
Sat Nov 15th
West Wycombe and Bottom Wood Walk
Steve R
Sun Nov 9th
Lea Valley Walk
Michele DeR
Sun Nov 2nd
Haydon Hall Walk
Sue V
Sun Nov 2nd
Great Missenden to Amersham Walk
Mary T
Sun Oct 26th
Marlow and Hurley Walk
Steve N
Ken T
Sun Oct 19th
Ruislip Wood History / Fungal Foray Walk
Brian F
Sun Oct 19th
Mountain Biking - Chilterns
Aidan C
Sat Oct 18th
Watlington to Wallingford Big Walk
Steve R
Sun Oct 12th
New Members Walk
Paul G
Bev G
Fri-Sun Oct 10th-12th
Canterbury / North Downs
Brian G
Gina O
Sun Oct 5th
Thames and Bushy Park Walk
Jane R
Fri-Sun Oct 3rd-5th
Brecon Beacons
Andy W
Sun Sep 28th
Windsor and Eton Historical Walk
Colin D
Sun Sep 28th
Thames Path Walk - Oxford to Abingdon
Phil J
Fri-Sun Sep 26th-28th
Caving - Somerset
Mark H
Sun Sep 21st
London Freewheel
Audrey R
Thu Sep 18th
All About Cycling
(refreshments: Derek McC & Ashok D)
Brian G
Aidan C
Sun Sep 14th
Orienteering Day - Black Park
Brian G
Fri-Sun Sep 12th-14th
Lincolnshire Fens
Steve R
Sun Sep 7th
Scenic Cycle Ride
Rob W
Sun Aug 31st
Pinner to Ruislip Walk
Kathy C
Sun Aug 24th
Thames Path Big Walk - Abingdon to Cholsey
Phil J
Fri-Mon Aug 22nd-25th
Snowdonia
Mick W
Martin J
Sun Aug 17th
Steam Cream Tea Walk
Jeff R
Sun Aug 17th
Thames Path Walk - Reading to Cholsey
Phil J
Sat Aug 16th
Mountain Biking
Mark S
Sun Aug 10th
Farthing Downs and Happy Valley Walk
Nisha T
Kavita S
Fri-Sun Aug 8th-10th
Camping - New Forest
Brian G
Rob W
Sun Aug 3rd
Chiswick House Walk
Jan B
Sat Aug 2nd
Indoor Climbing - Brunel
Zhang
Wed Jul 30th
Evening Walk - Ruislip
Brian G
Sun Jul 27th
Ibstone Big Walk
Glyn R
Thu Jul 24th
All About Maps
(refreshments: Jan B & Kate G)
Brian G
Mark O
Sun Jul 20th
Woburn Abbey Estate Walk
Pete D
Sat-Sat Jul 19th-26th
Scotland Week - Aviemore, Ben Nevis
Steve R
Fri-Sun Jul 18th-20th
Canoeing and Camping - Hay on Wye
Mark S
Sun Jul 13th
Capel Manor Garden Walk
Paul G
Bev G
Sun Jul 13th
Thames Path Big Walk - Reading to Marlow
Phil J
Sat Jul 12th
Climbing - Tonbridge Wells
Mark S
Thu Jul 10th
Evening Walk - Merry Hill
Mathilde K
Sun Jul 6th
Tanners Marathon
Martin S
Sun Jul 6th
Hertfordshire Walk
Kim H
Fri-Sun Jul 4th-6th
Cheddar Gorge
Sue V
Wed Jul 2nd
Evening Walk - Bentley Priory
Evelyn G
Janice F
Fri-Sun Jun 27th-29th
Camping - Vale of the White Horse
Dean S
Gina O
Wed Jun 25th
Evening Walk - Hillingdon
Brian G
Wed-Sun Jun 25th-29th
Via Ferrata Trekking - Italy
Zhang
Sat Jun 21st
Oxhey Walk
Audrey R
Kate G
Fri-Sun Jun 20th-22nd
Devil's Punchbowl, Surrey
Mike D
Sun Jun 15th
Chiltern Hills Road Cycle Ride
Aidan C
Sun Jun 15th
Cowley Walk
Kevin V
Fri-Sun Jun 13th-15th
Alfriston, South Coast
Fiona McE
Caroline T
Sat-Thu Jun 7th-12th
Cumbrian Way
Brian G
Fri-Sun Jun 6th-8th
Caving - Somerset
Mark H
Wed Jun 4th
Evening Walk - Celandine Way
Mary T
Sun Jun 1st
Ivinghoe Beacon Walk
Deirdre C
Sharon C
Sun May 25th
Virginia Water Walk
Tom S
Anthea C
Sat May 24th
Harefield to Ruislip Lido Walk
Mohammed C
Fri-Mon May 23rd-26th
South Devon Coast
Phil J
Humay J
Sun May 18th
North Downs Walk
Jun M
Sun May 11th
Thames Path Walk - Marlow to Windsor
Phil J
Fri-Sun May 9th-11th
New Forest
Sue V
Fri-Sun May 9th-11th
Caving - Somerset
Mark H
Sun May 4th
Perivale Woods Open Day
Harpreet C
Fri-Mon May 2nd-5th
Yorkshire Dales
Brian G
Sun Apr 27th
St Albans and Ver Valley Walk
Steve N
Ken T
Sat Apr 26th
Navigation Walk - Richmond Park
Brian G
Rob W
Sun Apr 20th
Mountain Biking - North Downs
Aidan C
Sun Apr 20th
Capital Ring Walk
Ashok D
Sun Apr 13th
New Members Walk
Mark O
Sat Apr 12th
Stokenchurch Big Walk
Clare N
Fri-Sun Apr 4th-6th
West Sussex Coast
Jan B
Jolandi DuP
Sun Mar 30th
Amersham Walk
Mary T
Fri-Sat Mar 21st-22nd
Cycling - North Downs
Brian G
Thu-Mon Mar 20th-24th
Cornwall
Jackie T
Sun Mar 16th
Family Walk - Bekonscot Model Village
Mathilde K
Sun Mar 16th
Mountain Biking
Mark S
Sun Mar 16th
Princes Risborough and Chinnor Hill Walk
Mike D
Sat Mar 15th
Thame to Stone Big Walk
Steve R
Sun Mar 9th
Bedfordshire Walk
Peter D
Sat Mar 8th
Indoor Climbing - Westway
Zhang
Sun Mar 2nd
Denham Walk
Kathy C
Cathy T
Sat-Sun Mar 1st-2nd
Caving - Somerset
Mark H
Thu Feb 28th
Navigation Training
(refreshments: Steve N & ?????)
Derek McC
Sun Feb 24th
Wander through the City
Anthea C
Tom S
Sat Feb 23rd
Walk Leader Training
Steve R
Fri-Sun Feb 22nd-24th
Winter Hill Walking Training
Martin J
Sun Feb 17th
Chiltern Cycle Ride
Jeff R
Sun Feb 17th
Uxbridge to Moor Park Walk
Nisha T
Fri-Sun Feb 15th-17th
Peak District
Steve R
Sun Feb 10th
Thames Valley Big Walk
Glyn R
Sun Feb 3rd
Wisley Gardens
Paul G
Bev G
Sun Feb 3rd
Indoor Climbing - Brunel
Zhang
Sun Jan 27th
Hillingdon Trail
Marcellus B
Sun Jan 20th
Cookham Walk
Fiona McE
Caroline T
Sun Jan 13th
Chess Valley Walk
Ken T
Steve N
Sun Jan 6th
Ealing Cycle Ride
Rob W
Sun Jan 6th
Merry Hill Walk
Mathilde K
Sun Jan 6th
Mince Pie Buster Walk
Steve R